Thursday, 30 August 2012

braids


Titta made me these gorgeous braids in school today! So I had really awesome hair today. Tomorrow it's time for our school pictures and then after school it's IB graduation time. I'm excited about seeing it, because then I'll know a bit more about how my own graduation will be like. AND then it'll FINALLY be Saturday! YAY!! Can't wait!

xoxo,
Miche's

Monday, 27 August 2012

Initiation



Okay picture major party flop. Then double it. Because that's what happened on Saturday. I'll walk you through it. I went over to Anna's to get all ready and so on and before we could head off to the party in Espoo, we had to make a stop in Kruununhaka. Half way there, Anna noticed that she'd forgotten her wallet back home, but we didn't have any time to go get it, because we were already really late. But before we could with our buss we stopped by Café Picnic and had a salmon baguette, because we didn't have the time to eat anything before and you can't go partying on an empty stomach! 

When we finally sat on the bus on our way to the party Nikita called us and said that we can't come to Pakki's (where the party was), because his neighbors had threatened  to call the cops on us if they didn't leave immediately. Remember, it wasn't even 19.30 by now. So our brilliant solution was to move the party to a school yard not far from Pakki's place. There we tried to get it going, with a lap dance competition and some games that involved licking of whipped cream, hehe...

It was fun though, but we were loud and I was surprised that we were there for so long (2-3 hours) without anybody noticing, eventually the cops found us there. The really bad thing was that our girl group (Anna, Crista, Nikita, Titta and I (miss you Sissi!!)) was split up, because Titta and Anna went to the toilette.   So we had to grab their bags and I got all worked up on where Titta's bag was, because we couldn't find it. But Nikita remembered that her bag was in the car. And then everyone started to run. Almost everyone that is. The police told the ones that stayed that they had to clean up the space and leave. 

Meanwhile Nikita, Crista and I were walking across this wannabe field and poor Crista her shoes were all muddy afterwards. By now we decided to head back to the city with Anna, Crista and Nikita. By now it was like only after 22 PM... So sad, haha... Then we just hanged out for a bit in the city before we headed home. It was such a major flop, but I guess it's a funny story. I guess anything is possible on a Saturday night. 

tu eres guapa


Heading out in the rainy morning...not funny. Long day today, yay... Well, you know what they say,  when nothing goes right, go left.

xoxo,
Miche

Sleepy eyes, haha...

Sunday, 26 August 2012

workout challenge






So I stumbled on this workout challenge a couple weeks ago and now I've (finally) started it. I am gonna try to finish it even though it's gonna be tight, because of all the school projects, handball practices, my little brother's confirmation AND the Helsinki Midnight Run is this Saturday! (It's what I've been waiting for all summer, so yay!) But there shall be NO whatsoever excuses for not having time slash forgetting to complete this challenge. So work hard, THEN sleep tight!

xoxo,
Miche

(I found this workout on Back On Pointe, go check it out!)


I Was Here


alltså wow. jag råkade just se det här och blev helt paff! Beyoncé sjunger helt otroligt vackert och budskapet är precis det jag skulle vilja leva efter. wow. nu blev jag inspirerad.

xoxo,
Miche

Saturday, 25 August 2012

you can't say what you won't do, 'cause you know that you just might

Heading out to arrest some PreDP's! It's initiation time!

I'm that star up in the sky



Shit! Now I'm really, really, really tired. I came back from Högsand today (which was awesome by the way) and when I came home I went to see Karin. First we ate this ridiculous good salmon that her mother had made for us. Then we ended up going to Itäkeskus and returned a school book that she didn't end up needing. Then we just ended up staying there chilling. And I tried frozen yogurt for the first time in my life. It was okay, better than I thought it would be. We ended up sitting there for a while just talking. I feel so awesome right now. And sometimes it just feels right to just chill and not like "pakosti" do anything. Plus tomorrow's when the real shit's going down, hehe...

To celebrate the awesome feeling slash evening we bought these super cute bracelets that are just fabulous. I looove mine, because I love the ocean and (almost) eveything about it! The anchor is adorable, it even ha a tiny little heat at the really top of it. Karin's is really cute too, it's like a twist of vintage and classic style. They are just gorgeous, THE bracelets. sweet dreams y'all!

xoxo,
Miche

Wednesday, 22 August 2012

Wed-Nes-Day


Alec, swagman!
Meanwhile in high level math...
haha, cute faces!
Melina
Luca and Robbe


I had such a good day today. See, I felt a little bit down after yesterday and I didn't get too much sleep either, but this was nothing that my gals couldn't change! After school we went to Punanaamio and bought some interesting stuff for saturday night. I'll brief you on that later on, but it was great fun, we tried on all kinds of hats and stuff. Then we just hanged around in the city for a while, semi-shopping.  

Oh and Alec (the guy on the 1st photo) dropped by the school today! He's leaving for Italy on Monday and I'd be lying my head off if I said that I wasn't the slightest bit jealous. I'm really happy for him though, but now I'll be the only one in my year from Botby Högstadieskola. I guess I'll have to stand out then :)

I'm getting ready because I'm heading to the gym any minute now and run some errands (including buying stuff for högsand! woop woop!)

xoxo,
Miche

God Morgon

get the pic from here
Long day today guys, so go out there and be awesome!

xoxo,
Miche




Tuesday, 21 August 2012

jump back on the horse!


I know it's been a while but now I'm back on the horse! not only with the blogging, but as a matter fact I went to my first handball practice for this season, and actually it felt pretty good. So I don't know if I'll be quitting or not, at least I will be going to some other practices, because I had a great time there and plus it felt good to just let go of school and all the drama that's been going on lately and just play handball. These are photos from today before I left for my classes. Hope you had a better day than I had, mine could have been better, but right now I'm juts one workout away from feeling awesome. So now I'm going out running!

xoxo 
Miche

Wednesday, 8 August 2012

bffs on the run


The three wise men women!
Karin, Me and Åsa

 



So I finally posted these photos from last weekend. Me and my bestest gals (Karin and Åsa) went out for a dinner in the city. It had been a while since we all hung out, so we had a blast. like super duper fun. We even turned it into an overnighter, an old school girl pj thing. great fun! 

We weren't sure where to dine, so we just walked around for a while and we witnessed the weird witch hat guy and some cute boy dancers doing their thing. This was until we decided to eat at Virgin Oil. And the food there was nothing special, it was good, but nothing out of the ordinary. the same goes for the dessert. After we'd goofed around too much we headed home on a night bus. 

It's amazing to have people that you know will always be there for you, no matter what. Like seriously. I wish that everyone had their own Åsa & Karin, maybe I should put up a business, haha

xoxo
Miche

ps. sorry the photo's suck, I didn't have my camera with me and I begged Åsa into borrowing her Iphone