Monday, 28 January 2013

Sans L'ombre D'un Remord



These are some of the photos I managed to take this saturday. I started the day with Anna and Titta in Iso Omena where we hard working students were doing Maths. Then I spent the night with Karin and Åsa, a little girls taco night with Putous, btw I don't really get this show, haha... and yesterday I went out for dinner and saw Skyfall, which was really good! I can't wait to see the other bonds now. This week will be all about stress again. You know how the test week is supposed to be semi chill with only tests, well welcome to IB, just saying. I got home at 17.30 because of our G4 project... well I guess I just have to try to get some actual sleep and then I should be fine.

xoxo,
Miche 

Sunday, 27 January 2013

Let The Sky Fall


lovely sunday mornings, yay, and today I'm gonna see my first bond movie, ever.
haha, I actually don't know how I just haven't happened to see a single one...
ridiculous right? well you know what they say bättre sent än alldrig!

xoxo,
Miche

Monday, 21 January 2013

Stockholm i Mitt Hjärta


Last week our whole family took ourselves a miniholiday to Sweden in the honour of my dad's 50th birthday. It was a lot more fun than I had expected, especially dragging my twelve year old brother around Stockholm! The photos are from Gallerian. The weirdest thing about being in Sweden again was that everyone spoke swedish. I know obvious, but you just get so used everyone not really understanding what are you talking about. I've really started liking Stockholm and everyone's so stylish, especially the guys! All suited up, like everywhere. But it was nice! We even took a peak inside where the captain "drives" the boat, excuse my lack of boat word knowledge, haha, anyways right now I'm down with a disgusting flue that won't leave! I've been coughing since before christmas, and it's really been affecting my running and my handball, I haven't played for a while again. Now I have to concentrate on getting better so that I can get control of my life again. aaand I have to focus on my IOP, since it'll be 15% of my final grade..yikes, first real challenge counting out all the IAs we've been doing. oh I by the way I finished watching all the OC seasons, and oh my godd, it's one of my favourite shows. Feeling so empty when it's over, haha, I'm so dramatic.

xoxo,
Miche


Tuesday, 15 January 2013

18 years


Last week was all about becoming legal! Two of my bestest friends turned 18. First Christine and then Crista, I can't believe you guys are so freaking old already, hehe... ;) we made cakes for them for (which, if I may say, were delicious) and on saturday we all went out and celebrated them at this cute little Italian restaurant on Tehtaankatu in Helsinki. The food was amazing, but that gorgeous tiramisu cake was seriously heaven on earth, foodgasm all the way! As for their gifts we got a sweet Thomas Sabo necklace for Crista and a divine new Guess wallet for Christine, they were both really happy about their gifts (I'm so glad I captured the moment on camera when they first saw what they got!) which was really nice. To add on those gifts we gave them each a huge frame that we filled with photos of us all. You guys are the first to turn 18 in our gang, so keep the flag held high! Tomorrow, is really exiting too, or at least fun, because I'm going to Stockholm! Haven't been there in a while so it'll be nice, och så får jag äntligen höra lite rikssvenska igen, haha..Gotta start packing!

xoxo,
Miche

Thursday, 10 January 2013

Whilst I'm in The Cold North


It was so windy and bloody freezing today so I had to comfort myself with some pictures from last summer and I found this cute picture of me and my brother from our trip to Germany, can't believe he's taller than me now! One word for this week: STRESS! And two of my closest friends turned 18 this week, how crazy is that!? So now I'm just gonna relax and watch The Impossible, which by the way is oscar nominated for best actress (so looking forward to this years academy awards!), and then go to sleep. I'll most probably end up weeping myself to sleep though, haha...

xoxo
Miche

Thursday, 3 January 2013

"She is such an Inspiration!"

You know how people always ask who you look up to and who's your style inspiration? Well, I've never really known my answer, but now I know better! I absolutely adore these three women's style. Emma is so adorable, I'm in love with Lauren's hair and godd I just love Blake's style. These are a few of the people that I will follow closely this year, to keep myself motivated and to be inspired.

xoxo,
Miche